SSoL 2024

APPLICATIONS TO SSoL2024 ARE OPEN TILL MARCH 10 MARCH 17, 2024
SEE HERE

The Summer School of Linguistics will take place from 17 to 24 August 2024 in České Budějovice, Czech Republic.

The applications are accepted from February 8 till March 10, 2024 (extended till March 17). See page To apply.

Preliminary schedule (as of January 30)

Friday 16 August

ARRIVAL, EVENING PUB

Saturday 17 August

10:00–11:10 Opening
11:20–12:30 Linda Drijvers: How gestures enhance speech comprehension
14:30–15:40 Benedikt Szmrecsanyi: Recent advances in variationist linguistics I
16:00–17:10 Ruth Corps: Understanding language use in conversation I
17:30–18:40 Dalibor Kučera: Finding psychological markers in text: Using closed-vocabulary approach in personality description

Sunday 18 August

10:00–11:10 Linda Drijvers: Multimodal language in the brain
11:20–12:30 Linda Drijvers: Novel methods to study audiovisual integration and multimodal language processing
14:00–15:10 Benedikt Szmrecsanyi: Recent advances in variationist linguistics I
15:30–16:40 Ruth Corps: Understanding language use in conversation II
17:00–18:10 TBA

Monday 19 August

10:00–11:10  Linda Drijvers: Inter-brain synchrony in natural conversations
11:20–12:30  Ruth Corps: Understanding language use in conversation III
14:30–15:40 Benedikt Szmrecsanyi: Recent advances in variationist linguistics II
17:00–19:00 POSTER SESSION 

Tuesday 20 August

ORGANIZED TRIP

Wednesday 21 August

10:00–11:10 WORKSHOPS: (A): Daniela Palleschi: Open Science Practices for Linguistic Research: Reproducible Analyses in R I. Reproducibility in linguistic research and R (what, why, and how?); (B) Danny Dirker: From Gaze to Insight: Eye-Tracking Methodology and Its Application in Linguistics I
11:20–12:30
Amanda Potts: Interdisciplinary approaches to exploring identity construction using corpus-assisted discourse analysis
14:30–15:40
 Johann-Mattis List, Jessica Nieder, Kellen Parker Van Dam: Multilingual Computational Linguistics I
16:00–17:10
 Barbara Kaup: Negation Processing I
17:30–18:40 
Filip Smolík: How are grammatical categories born? Rules and words in late infancy and toddlerhood

Thursday 22 August

10:00–11:10 WORKSHOPS: (A): Daniela Palleschi: Open Science Practices for Linguistic Research: Reproducible Analyses in R II. Setting up tools for reproducible research (RProjects, Rmarkdown/Quarto, R packages); (B) Danny Dirker: From Gaze to Insight: Eye-Tracking Methodology and Its Application in Linguistics II
11:20–12:30
Amanda Potts: Using SketchEngine for corpus-based discourse analysis of identity (workshop)
14:30–15:40
 Johann-Mattis List, Jessica Nieder, Kellen Parker Van Dam: Multilingual Computational Linguistics II
16:00–17:10 
Barbara Kaup: Negation Processing II
17:30–18:40
Filip Smolík: Rules, memory and inflection: how lexical semantics becomes involved in morphosyntax

Friday 23 August

10:00–11:10 FREE TIME
11:20–12:30
 WORKSHOPS: (A): Daniela Palleschi: Open Science Practices for Linguistic Research: Reproducible Analyses in R III Maintaining a reproducible workflow (free session putting the tools into practice); (B) Danny Dirker: From Gaze to Insight: Eye-Tracking Methodology and Its Application in Linguistics III
14:30–15:40 
Johann-Mattis List, Jessica Nieder, Kellen Parker Van Dam: Multilingual Computational Linguistics III
16:00–17:10 
Barbara Kaup: Negation Processing III
17:30–18:40 
Barbara Mertins: Bilingualism

Saturday 24 August

10:00–11:10  WORKSHOPS: (A): Daniela Palleschi: Open Science Practices for Linguistic Research: Reproducible Analyses in R IV. Code review: sharing our RProject with collaborators to test reproducibility; (B) Danny Dirker: From Gaze to Insight: Eye-Tracking Methodology and Its Application in Linguistics IV
11:20–12:30 
Johann-Mattis List, Jessica Nieder, Kellen Parker Van Dam: Multilingual Computational Linguistics IV
14:30–15:40
 Barbara Kaup: Negation Processing IV
16:00–17:10 Barbara Mertins: Multilingualism in German speaking contexts
17:30–18:40 Barbara Mertins: Linguistic relativity

Sunday 25 August

DEPARTURE

Speakers of 2024

The already confirmed speakers of 2024 are:

  • Filip Smolík (Charles University)
  • Amanda Potts (Cardiff University)
  • Benedikt Szmrecsanyi (KU Leuven)
  • Linda Drijvers (MPI Nijmegen)
  • Ruth Corps (MPI Nijmegen)
  • Barbara Mertins (TU Dortmund)
  • Johann-Mattis List (University of Passau)
  • Jessica Nieder (University of Passau)
  • Kellen Parker Van Dam (University of Passau)
  • Daniela Palleschi (HU Berlin)
  • Danny Dirker (Heidelberg University)
  • Dalibor Kučera (University of South Bohemia)